Jacek Stramski |
[…] Though the check contained identifying information, the city’s bank returned the check after two weeks because it could not locate the account on which it was drawn. On June 20, Wright was notified that the payment did not go through. Although he sent in new payment by cashier’s check, Wright was told that he was disqualified based on section 99.061(7)(a)1., Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part that “[i]f a candidate’s check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay the fee with a cashier’s check purchased from funds of the campaign account. Failure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate.”
Wright sued city and county officials for declaratory and injunctive relief, asking that he be placed on the ballot. The trial and district courts both held that the plain language of the statute provided for Wright’s disqualification.