Court Rules on Local Red-light Camera Ordinances
[…] However, that provision did not authorize local governments to implement systems for enforcing red light infractions separate from the Uniform Traffic Control Law in chapter 316, Fla. Stat., as state law provided that “[t]he provisions of [chapter 316] shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized.” Section 316.007, Fla. Stat. (2008). Additionally, section 318.121, Fla. Stat. (2008) provided that “[n]otwithstanding any general or special law, or municipal or county ordinance, additional fees, fines, surcharges, or costs other than the court costs and surcharges assessed under s. 318.18(11), (13), and (18) may not be added to the civil traffic penalties assessed in this chapter.”